Author: Andrew

  • Jasprit Bumrah Career Stats: Wickets, Averages and Records Across Formats

    Last checked: 3 November 2026.

    Jasprit Bumrah’s career statistics show a bowler who combines wicket-taking with control across international formats. In the Cricbuzz career table checked on 3 November 2026, he has 234 Test wickets, 151 ODI wickets and 126 T20I wickets. Those figures are a dated snapshot: active players’ totals change, and different websites may update at different times.

    The numbers are impressive, but they become more useful when you understand the columns. Bowling average, economy and strike rate measure different things. This guide explains the current table, highlights documented milestones and shows how to compare performances without mixing international cricket with franchise records.

    Jasprit Bumrah bowling statistics by format

    Format Matches Wickets Average Economy Strike rate Best innings
    Tests 52 234 19.79 2.77 42.87 6/27
    ODIs 91 151 23.74 4.58 31.09 6/19
    T20Is 100 126 18.21 6.53 16.75 4/15

    Source: Cricbuzz’s Jasprit Bumrah bowling table, checked 3 November 2026. T20I refers to international T20 matches, not all domestic and franchise T20 cricket. Best innings figures must not be confused with the best combined figures for an entire Test match.

    How many international wickets does Bumrah have?

    Adding the three format totals in the table gives 511 international wickets: 234 in Tests, 151 in ODIs and 126 in T20Is. This is a calculation from the dated source figures, not an independently updating live counter. IPL wickets and other domestic records are excluded from that international total.

    A combined figure is useful as a broad career milestone, but it should not replace format-specific analysis. A Test can provide two bowling innings, an ODI allows a limited allocation of overs, and a T20I gives a bowler a much shorter spell. Those differences affect both opportunities and tactical demands.

    What Bumrah’s Test average tells you

    A bowling average is runs conceded divided by wickets taken. An average of 19.79 therefore means the recorded runs conceded per wicket are just under 20 in the snapshot above. Lower is generally better, but comparisons should still consider conditions, opponents, the period covered and the bowler’s role.

    Tests reward repeated pressure as well as individual attacking deliveries. A batter can choose to defend for long periods, so the bowler must create chances without relying on the urgency of a limited-overs chase. For viewers, watch how a spell develops: the line, length and field can be designed to produce an error several deliveries later.

    One documented milestone came in Melbourne in December 2024, when Bumrah passed 200 Test wickets. The ICC highlighted his sub-20 average at that point. The milestone belongs to that date; it should not be mistaken for a permanent claim about every bowler’s future career average. See the ICC’s contemporary milestone report.

    ODI statistics: balancing wickets with run prevention

    Bumrah’s ODI line combines 151 wickets with an economy rate of 4.58 in the checked table. Economy measures runs conceded per over, while average relates runs to wickets. A bowler can have a quiet wicket column in one match and still make a significant contribution by restricting a dangerous partnership.

    The context of the overs matters. Bowling with field restrictions, returning against established batters, and finishing an innings involve different challenges. A simple comparison between two economy rates can overlook those assignments. The strongest analysis asks when the bowler operated and what the batting side was trying to achieve.

    His best ODI innings figures in the source are 6/19. That is a single performance, not his typical return. Career averages describe a much wider body of work, so they are better suited to broad comparisons than one exceptional match. Use the best figures to identify a milestone and the career line to assess sustained output.

    T20I statistics and the value of difficult overs

    The T20I snapshot lists 126 wickets at 18.21, with an economy of 6.53. In a short format, one over can change the required rate sharply. Preventing boundaries and creating a wicket threat at the same time makes a bowler valuable, especially when the batting side is prepared to take risks.

    However, economy alone cannot tell you everything. A bowler may operate on a slow surface with a large boundary or on a flat pitch with a short side. Match state also changes the task: defending a small total is not the same as protecting a very large one. Use statistics as evidence, then examine the circumstances before making comparisons.

    A documented World Cup example: 2024

    At the 2024 men’s T20 World Cup, Bumrah took 15 wickets at an average of 8.26 and an economy of 4.17. He received the Player of the Tournament award. The ICC’s review of his campaign records those figures.

    That tournament is a good example of why wickets and control should be read together. A bowler who limits scoring can make batters take greater risks elsewhere, while a breakthrough can prevent an established player from attacking the next over. Neither effect is fully explained by selecting only the most flattering statistic.

    Bowling strike rate, economy and average explained

    Bowling strike rate is balls delivered per wicket. Lower usually means wickets arrive more frequently. This is different from batting strike rate, where a higher figure normally indicates faster scoring. Always check which version is being discussed when a record article uses the term without explanation.

    Economy rate is runs conceded per over. In cricket notation, 8.4 overs means eight overs and four balls, not 8.4 decimal overs. To calculate accurately in six-ball-over cricket, convert the whole spell to balls first. Treating overs notation as a decimal produces incorrect results.

    Bowling average connects runs and wickets. It does not directly measure dot balls, chances dropped by fielders or the quality of the opposition. All three measures are useful together. A complete profile also explains the sample size so that a short burst of success is not treated as equivalent to a long career.

    Why websites sometimes show different totals

    The most common explanations are different update dates or different competition scopes. One table may stop before the latest series; another may show all T20 cricket rather than T20 Internationals. Some data projects also cover only matches for which detailed ball-by-ball records are available, which can produce incomplete career totals.

    For that reason, this article names its source and check date. Historical milestones are linked separately to contemporary reports. When updating the table, the whole row should be checked together rather than replacing wickets while leaving an old average or match count. A consistent snapshot is more trustworthy than a mixture of current and outdated columns.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many wickets does Bumrah have in Tests? The checked career table lists 234 wickets in 52 Tests.

    What are his best ODI figures? The source lists 6/19 as his best innings return.

    Are IPL wickets included in 511? No. That total adds only the three international formats shown above.

    Is his current ranking shown? No. Rankings change separately from career statistics; use the ICC player profile for official ranking context.

    Related cricket reading

    See how individual Test contributions fit a wider competition in our WTC standings guide. For upcoming series context, explore the Border-Gavaskar Trophy 2027 preview. Clear definitions and dated figures make a player profile useful long after the first headline catches your attention.

  • SA20 2027 Season Preview: Teams, Squads and Key Overseas Signings

    Last checked: 3 November 2026.

    SA20 2027 is the competition’s fifth season, with the opening match scheduled for 17 January at St George’s Park in Gqeberha. Sunrisers Eastern Cape face Pretoria Capitals in the announced opener. Six franchises return, bringing together South African players and overseas recruits in a competition where squad balance can matter as much as headline names.

    This preview looks at confirmed signings, the teams’ squad cores and the roles worth watching. It does not present a predicted eleven as an official team. The player names below come from league announcements; later replacements, fitness updates and availability changes should be checked against the linked official sources.

    SA20 2027 teams and home grounds

    Team Home venue City/area
    Durban’s Super Giants Kingsmead Durban
    Joburg Super Kings Wanderers Johannesburg
    MI Cape Town Newlands Cape Town
    Paarl Royals Boland Park Paarl
    Pretoria Capitals SuperSport Park Centurion
    Sunrisers Eastern Cape St George’s Park Gqeberha

    The league’s official fixture centre is the reference for dates, start times and venues. A franchise’s home ground does not mean every match involving that franchise will be played there. Check the actual fixture before making travel plans.

    Confirmed overseas signings and squad cores

    The table is a selection of announced players, not the complete 19-player roster for each franchise. It is designed to show the recruitment story and likely skill balance. “Overseas” describes the player’s registration category; it does not guarantee availability for every match or a place in the playing eleven.

    Team Selected overseas names Selected South African core
    Durban’s Super Giants Sam Curran; Jos Buttler; Sunil Narine Aiden Markram; Heinrich Klaasen
    Joburg Super Kings Jason Holder; Akeal Hosein; James Vince Donovan Ferreira; Dian Forrester
    MI Cape Town Will Jacks; Nicholas Pooran Kagiso Rabada; Ryan Rickelton
    Paarl Royals Joe Root; Azmatullah Omarzai David Miller; Lhuan-dre Pretorius; Ottneil Baartman
    Pretoria Capitals Phil Salt; Matthew Short; Sherfane Rutherford Dewald Brevis; Lungi Ngidi
    Sunrisers Eastern Cape Mitchell Marsh; Rishad Hossain; Craig Overton Quinton de Kock

    Sources: the league’s retained-player and overseas-signing announcement and post-auction Season 5 update. These establish announced recruitment, while match-day selection remains a separate decision.

    Durban’s Super Giants: fitting several skills into one plan

    Durban’s listed core contains attacking batting, spin and seam-bowling options. The interesting question is how those resources are distributed through an innings. A team can have several accomplished players but still need clarity about who starts quickly, who handles a rebuilding phase and who is responsible for finishing.

    Curran’s all-round role provides flexibility, but flexibility works best when the captain has a clear plan. If a player is held back for a difficult late-over assignment, another bowler must cover the earlier phase. Watch the pattern of bowling changes rather than assuming the strongest-looking list automatically creates the most balanced eleven.

    Joburg Super Kings: structure around versatile recruits

    Holder and Hosein offer different types of bowling, while Vince adds an established top-order option. That range can help a team respond to different batting combinations. The question for supporters is how consistently those skills are supported by fielding and by the bowlers operating at the other end.

    The league’s post-auction update also highlights Jason Rowles as a Joburg recruit. For developing players, the opportunity is not merely to share a dressing room with experienced internationals. It is to perform a clearly defined job under match pressure. Watch how younger players are used when the game is close, not only when the result looks comfortable.

    MI Cape Town: power and pace in the same squad

    Jacks, Pooran, Rabada and Rickelton provide obvious points of interest, but the tactical story lies in connecting their roles. A strong top order needs to make effective use of wickets in hand. A pace attack needs plans that match the field and the condition of the ball. Individual quality can open a game; collective execution is what sustains control.

    The balance between right- and left-handed batting can also influence a captain’s bowling choices. That does not mean a particular match-up guarantees success. It means teams may try to make a bowler adjust their preferred line or field. A useful preview identifies that possibility without presenting a statistical certainty that has not been demonstrated.

    Paarl Royals: managing tempo through the innings

    Root’s presence alongside Miller and Pretorius gives supporters a useful contrast in batting styles. A team needs players who can respond to a slow start as well as players who can exploit a strong one. The most important question is whether the batting order gives each person enough opportunity to contribute in the role they perform best.

    Baartman adds bowling interest to the core named above. For a viewer, look beyond the wicket column to the timing of a spell. An over that prevents a settled batter from accelerating can influence the next bowling change, the field and the chase equation. T20 cricket rewards control at the right moment, not simply activity.

    Pretoria Capitals: attacking options with a selection puzzle

    Salt, Short and Rutherford offer different batting possibilities, while Brevis provides another attacking option. The challenge is fitting those options into a coherent order. Several players may prefer similar phases of an innings, so selection involves more than identifying the most recognisable names.

    The post-auction update confirms Temba Bavuma’s return to the competition with the Capitals. His inclusion adds another dimension to the selection discussion, but it does not tell us the final batting order. Evaluate the combination on the day: who faces the new ball, who can rebuild, and which players are kept for the closing overs?

    Sunrisers Eastern Cape: adapting while preserving a core

    Marsh’s arrival and Overton’s return are notable elements of the announced squad story. Combining new recruits with an established group requires clear expectations. A new player should strengthen a specific job rather than force several others into roles that do not suit them.

    The opener against Pretoria will provide an early look at those choices. One match will not prove the success or failure of a recruitment strategy, however. Conditions, the toss and a few high-impact moments can influence a result. Look for repeated patterns across several games before reaching a firm judgement about the team’s balance.

    What makes an overseas signing valuable?

    Availability is the first practical question. A player who can cover the required tournament window gives the team more continuity. Next comes role fit: a death bowler, keeper or middle-order spin hitter may solve a more important problem than another top-order batter. Finally, consider how the recruit works alongside the local core.

    These are analytical questions, not claims that a particular signing will succeed. Form can change, injuries can intervene, and a role that looks ideal on paper may be tested differently in a real match. Our WBBL guide shows how similar squad-balance questions arise in another franchise competition.

    Frequently asked questions

    When does SA20 2027 begin? The league has announced 17 January 2027 as the start date.

    Who plays the opening match? Sunrisers Eastern Cape and Pretoria Capitals are listed for the opener at St George’s Park.

    Are these complete squads? No. The table provides confirmed selected names and squad cores; use official team lists for full rosters and replacements.

    Are the overseas names predicted signings? No. They are drawn from league announcements, with future availability subject to updates.

    Keep the season in context

    For international cricket running through the same period, read our Border-Gavaskar Trophy preview. For a statistical comparison of attacking batting, explore the fastest ODI centuries list. SA20’s most interesting stories will come from how well announced talent is turned into useful roles on the field.

  • Border-Gavaskar Trophy 2027: Full Preview of India vs Australia

    Last checked: 3 November 2026.

    The Border-Gavaskar Trophy 2027 is a five-Test series in India, beginning in Nagpur on 21 January and finishing with the Ahmedabad Test scheduled for 27 February to 3 March. Chennai, Guwahati and Ranchi host the other matches. The dates are confirmed in the BCCI’s published 2026–27 home-season programme.

    For fans, this is more than a familiar rivalry returning to India. A five-match contest gives both teams time to respond to setbacks, change combinations and test the opposition’s depth. It also makes preparation, fitness and adaptable batting important across several weeks. This preview separates announced fixtures from the tactical questions that will remain open until the teams and conditions are known.

    India vs Australia 2027 Test schedule

    Test Dates Venue Scheduled start (IST)
    1st 21–25 January 2027 VCA Stadium, Nagpur 9:30 am
    2nd 29 January–2 February 2027 MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai 9:30 am
    3rd 11–15 February 2027 Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati 9:00 am
    4th 19–23 February 2027 JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi 9:30 am
    5th 27 February–3 March 2027 Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad 9:30 am

    Source: BCCI’s official home-season fixture announcement. Dates are scheduled playing windows; a Test can finish earlier. Check official match information before travelling, and note the earlier listed start in Guwahati.

    What is confirmed, and what is still a preview?

    The fixture announcement establishes the series length, host cities and dates. It does not establish the final playing elevens, batting orders, injury availability or the exact nature of each pitch. Those details should come from subsequent board announcements and match-day information. A responsible preview can discuss options without presenting a predicted team as a selected one.

    That distinction matters in a series several months away. A player’s present reputation is not a medical clearance, and a successful combination from a previous tour may not fit the conditions or personnel available in January. This guide therefore focuses on the decisions both teams face rather than publishing an invented final squad.

    Why the first Test matters

    Nagpur offers the first opportunity to put the opposition under pressure, but one result will not settle a five-match series. The opening Test can reveal how well batters have prepared for changes in pace and bounce, how bowlers use the surface, and whether the chosen team has enough balance to sustain pressure throughout an innings.

    For a visiting side, early batting partnerships can be especially valuable. They allow batters to understand the pace of the pitch and reduce the chance of a collapse built around new players arriving together. For the hosts, patience can matter just as much as attacking intent: forcing a breakthrough is different from expecting the conditions to produce one automatically.

    The central batting challenge: defending without standing still

    Batting against spin is often described as a choice between defence and aggression, but the more useful distinction is between clear decisions and uncertain ones. A batter who reads length early can move forward or back with purpose. Someone caught between those choices can make an ordinary delivery look much more dangerous.

    Rotation of strike also deserves attention. Singles force bowlers and captains to alter their plans and prevent one batter from being held at an uncomfortable end. Sweeps, cuts and lofted strokes can create scoring routes, but each carries a different risk. The best approach depends on the delivery, field and match situation rather than a pre-written rule to attack every spinner.

    Why fast bowling will still matter

    An India–Australia series in India should not be reduced to a spin contest before a ball is bowled. New-ball movement, reverse swing, accurate short spells and lower-order breakthroughs can all influence Tests. A fast bowler who creates pressure without immediate wickets may also help a spinner attack more effectively at the other end.

    Workload is another consideration across five matches. Captains need enough bowling resources to avoid relying on the same small group for every difficult spell. Rest between Tests helps, but it does not remove the demands of long innings. Read our Jasprit Bumrah career-statistics guide for an explanation of how wicket-taking and economy can be assessed together, without assuming future selection.

    Team balance: the selection question behind the headlines

    Choosing an additional bowler can improve the ability to take 20 wickets, but it may shorten the batting. Choosing another specialist batter can strengthen recovery options while asking more from the attack. An all-rounder can help solve that problem only if the player’s skills genuinely fit the role required.

    Wicketkeeping is another part of the balance. Standing up to spin for long periods requires concentration, anticipation and reliable footwork. Missed chances can change a match even when the scorecard later shows a large total. For viewers, watching the keeper and close catchers can explain why a side maintains pressure—or loses it—between obvious scoring moments.

    How to assess the venues without guessing the pitches

    A venue’s history is context, not a guarantee of the surface prepared for a future Test. Weather, preparation, the type of soil used and the condition of the square all matter. The practical approach is to wait for credible pitch reporting close to the match, then connect that information to the teams’ selection choices.

    During the first session, watch carry to the keeper, the amount of deviation and whether batters can trust the bounce. As the match develops, note changes in grip and scoring areas. Those observations are more useful than assuming all five Indian venues will behave in the same way. Conditions can also change significantly within one Test.

    World Test Championship significance

    The series forms part of the 2025–27 World Test Championship cycle. India and Australia are both part of the qualifying race, but the exact stakes will depend on results before January. Our WTC points-table explainer shows the dated standings and how points percentage is calculated.

    Each Test carries its own championship value. A team cannot treat the remaining matches as irrelevant simply because it has secured the bilateral trophy. Equally, a prediction that a certain scoreline guarantees final qualification needs supporting calculations and assumptions about other results. This preview makes no such guarantee.

    A simple checklist for following the series

    Before each match, check the official squad and any replacement announcements. At the toss, compare the eleven with the conditions being discussed. During play, track partnerships, bowling workloads and the quality of chances created. These details help distinguish a well-executed plan from a result that depends mainly on a brief burst of individual brilliance.

    After the match, revisit the original assumptions. Did the pitch behave as expected? Did the extra bowler make a difference? Were wickets lost to good deliveries or uncertain shot selection? This is a rewarding way to follow a long series because the tactical story develops from Test to Test rather than resetting with every headline.

    Frequently asked questions

    When does the 2027 Border-Gavaskar Trophy start? The first Test is scheduled for 21 January in Nagpur.

    How many Tests will be played? Five, ending with the Ahmedabad match scheduled through 3 March 2027.

    Are the squads listed here confirmed? No final squads or playing elevens are claimed in this preview. Use official board announcements for selection updates.

    Are all start times the same? No. The BCCI announcement lists Guwahati at 9:00 am IST and the other Tests at 9:30 am.

    More cricket reading

    Between Tests, explore the different demands of franchise cricket in our SA20 season preview, or compare batting milestones in the fastest ODI centuries guide. The attraction of a five-Test rivalry is its room for adjustment: good teams need more than one successful plan.

  • WBBL 2026–27: Full Schedule, Teams and Players to Watch

    Last checked: 3 November 2026.

    WBBL 2026–27, officially Weber WBBL|12, runs from 29 October to 5 December 2026. Eight teams compete across a 43-match programme, including the finals. The competition is already under way, so this guide combines the complete announced fixture list with a reader-friendly look at the teams and players worth following.

    The Women’s Big Bash League is a useful introduction to elite women’s T20 cricket. International players share dressing rooms with established Australian performers and developing domestic talent. Matches can turn through a single attacking innings, a tight powerplay or a spell of spin in the middle overs. Following those phases makes the season more enjoyable than watching the final score alone.

    WBBL 2026–27 teams and abbreviations

    AS: Adelaide Strikers; BH: Brisbane Heat; HH: Hobart Hurricanes; MR: Melbourne Renegades; MS: Melbourne Stars; PS: Perth Scorchers; SS: Sydney Sixers; ST: Sydney Thunder. These abbreviations keep the fixture table readable on a phone. They identify the clubs, not separate men’s teams: every fixture below belongs to the women’s competition.

    Full WBBL|12 schedule

    Dates below are Australian calendar dates in 2026, written DD/MM. The first eight matches had already been played when this guide was checked. Start times are omitted to avoid mixing Australian time zones with Indian Standard Time. Confirm the local start time and any fixture changes through the official Cricket Australia match centre.

    Match Date Fixture Venue
    1 29/10 MR–ST Junction
    2 29/10 MS–HH Junction
    3 30/10 BH–SS Allan-Border
    4 31/10 AS–MS Karen-Rolton
    5 31/10 PS–MR WACA
    6 01/11 ST–BH Drummoyne
    7 01/11 SS–HH Drummoyne
    8 02/11 MS–PS Junction
    9 04/11 HH–MR Ninja
    10 05/11 AS–BH Drummoyne
    11 05/11 ST–PS Drummoyne
    12 06/11 MS–SS Junction
    13 07/11 MR–AS Junction
    14 07/11 BH–HH Allan-Border
    15 08/11 SS–ST North-Sydney
    16 08/11 PS–MS North-Sydney
    17 10/11 HH–AS Ninja
    18 11/11 PS–ST WACA
    19 12/11 MS–BH Junction
    20 12/11 MR–SS Junction
    21 14/11 HH–BH Ninja
    22 14/11 PS–AS WACA
    23 15/11 SS–MR North-Sydney
    24 16/11 ST–MS Drummoyne
    25 17/11 AS–SS Karen-Rolton
    26 19/11 HH–PS Allan-Border
    27 19/11 BH–ST Allan-Border
    28 20/11 AS–MR Adelaide
    29 21/11 HH–ST Ninja
    30 21/11 SS–PS North-Sydney
    31 22/11 BH–AS Allan-Border
    32 22/11 MS–MR Junction
    33 25/11 MR–BH Junction
    34 26/11 ST–AS North-Sydney
    35 26/11 SS–MS North-Sydney
    36 27/11 PS–HH WACA
    37 28/11 MR–MS Junction
    38 28/11 ST–SS Drummoyne
    39 29/11 BH–PS Karen-Rolton
    40 29/11 AS–HH Karen-Rolton
    Knockout 01/12 TBC TBC
    Challenger 03/12 TBC TBC
    Final 05/12 TBC TBC

    Venue key: Junction means Junction Oval, Melbourne; Allan-Border means Allan Border Field, Brisbane; Karen-Rolton means Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide; WACA is in Perth; Drummoyne and North-Sydney are in Sydney; Ninja is in Hobart; Adelaide means Adelaide Oval. Finalists and playoff venues were still to be determined in the fixture listing checked here.

    How to use the fixture list

    Start with your club’s next two or three games rather than trying to memorise the whole season. Notice where short turnarounds occur and when a side changes cities. Travel and recovery are part of tournament cricket, although a busy schedule alone does not prove that a team will struggle. Squad depth becomes particularly useful when the same players cover several demanding roles.

    A neutral venue also means the first-listed team is not necessarily playing at its usual home ground. The table includes several examples of clubs meeting away from their home cities. For spectators, the venue column is therefore as important as the fixture column. Check the match centre before arranging travel, because a team name by itself is not a reliable location guide.

    Players to watch: a balanced viewing guide

    A useful watchlist includes different roles rather than simply the biggest batting names. An opener may influence the first six overs, a spinner can control the middle, and an all-rounder can change the balance of an eleven. Selection and availability remain subject to team announcements; a squad place is not a promise that a player will appear in every match.

    Melbourne Renegades: Hayley Matthews is a major all-round attraction alongside Georgia Wareham. Their combination offers opportunities to influence both innings. Watch how the captain balances attacking options with the need to keep wickets available for the closing overs. The official Renegades preview explains the squad’s preparation.

    Perth Scorchers: Beth Mooney and Alana King offer contrasting skills to follow: top-order batting and leg-spin. For a new viewer, this is a helpful way to learn how batting tempo and wicket-taking pressure interact. See Cricket Australia’s Scorchers season preview for the club’s confirmed context.

    Sydney Thunder: Phoebe Litchfield, Georgia Voll and Lauren Bell provide a mix of batting and pace-bowling interest. Bell’s role is particularly useful to watch when assessing how a side tries to create early breakthroughs. The Thunder preview discusses their recruitment.

    Adelaide Strikers: Laura Wolvaardt, Tahlia McGrath and Sophie Ecclestone give fans several ways into a game. Follow partnerships, bowling changes and the way batters respond when boundary opportunities are restricted. A quiet over can be an important part of the contest even when it produces no wicket.

    Melbourne Stars and Sydney Sixers: Annabel Sutherland and Meg Lanning are key Stars names, while Ellyse Perry and Ashleigh Gardner offer considerable experience at the Sixers. The official squad register is the best starting point for checking the current lists.

    Brisbane Heat and Hobart Hurricanes: Grace Harris offers attacking batting interest for Brisbane, while Nicola Carey is a useful all-round player to follow at Hobart. For a wider view, pay attention to the players around the established names. A developing batter taking responsibility during a difficult chase can tell you more about a team’s depth than a comfortable win.

    What to watch beyond runs and wickets

    In the powerplay, look at how many dot balls the bowling side creates and whether the batting side loses wickets while trying to attack. Through the middle overs, observe which bowlers the captain saves for particular match-ups. At the death, boundary prevention, fielding accuracy and clear batting plans can decide a close finish.

    Raw averages become more useful when combined with role. A finisher may face few balls but still make a large contribution, while a bowler used in difficult overs may have a different economy profile from someone bowling with defensive fields. Comparing players without those details can reward the easier assignment rather than the better performance.

    Frequently asked questions

    When is the WBBL 2026–27 final? The announced final date is 5 December 2026. The Knockout is scheduled for 1 December and the Challenger for 3 December.

    How many teams play? Eight clubs participate. Use the abbreviation key above to follow them through the schedule.

    Why does a 2026–27 season finish in 2026? The label refers to the Australian cricket summer; this competition’s scheduled matches finish in December.

    Where should I check late changes? Use the official fixture and squad links above, especially for start times, replacements and playoff details.

    More tournament reading

    For another franchise competition with its own conditions and squad-building decisions, explore our SA20 2027 preview. For international red-ball cricket, read the India–Australia Test-series guide. Different formats ask different questions, but clear roles and good execution matter in all of them.

  • ICC World Test Championship 2025–27 Points Table: Latest Standings Explained

    Last checked: 3 November 2026.

    New Zealand lead the ICC World Test Championship 2025–27 standings in the latest official table checked for this guide, followed by South Africa and Australia. India sit fourth. The important number is points percentage, often shortened to PCT, rather than the raw number of points or matches won.

    If you have ever wondered why a team with fewer victories can sit above a side that has won more Tests, the explanation is straightforward: teams play different numbers of matches. The championship compares how much of the available points each side has collected. Understanding that calculation makes the table far easier to follow.

    WTC 2025–27 points table

    Position Team Played Points PCT
    1 New Zealand 6 52 72.22
    2 South Africa 7 60 71.43
    3 Australia 13 108 69.23
    4 India 11 68 51.52
    5 Bangladesh 7 40 47.62
    6 England 16 74 38.54
    7 Sri Lanka 6 24 33.33
    8 West Indies 13 42 26.92
    9 Pakistan 9 5 4.63

    Source: ICC World Test Championship standings, checked 3 November 2026. This is a dated snapshot, not an automatically updating live table. Points can change following results or disciplinary adjustments.

    How World Test Championship points work

    The ICC awards 12 points for a win, six for a tie and four for a draw. A loss adds no points. The top two teams in the final standings qualify for the championship final. Slow-over-rate penalties can reduce a team’s points, so the total is not always equal to the points suggested by results alone.

    A drawn match and a tied match are different results. A draw usually means the match finishes without either team completing the requirements for victory. A tie means the scores are level when the result is reached under the laws. Because the competition awards different points for these outcomes, they must not be treated as interchangeable terms.

    What does PCT mean?

    PCT is the percentage of available points earned. The calculation is: points earned divided by the maximum points available from matches played, multiplied by 100. Every completed match in the calculation offers a maximum of 12 points, regardless of whether the series contains two Tests or five.

    For example, imagine a team plays four Tests, wins two, draws one and loses one. It earns 28 points from a possible 48, producing a percentage of 58.33. A second team might have more total points simply because it has played more matches. The percentage allows their conversion rates to be compared on the same scale.

    Penalties must be included in the numerator. If our example team loses two points for an over-rate offence, its adjusted total becomes 26 and its percentage falls to 54.17. That example is illustrative rather than a description of a specific team’s disciplinary record. It shows why a small deduction can matter in a close qualifying race.

    Why the current top three are closely watched

    New Zealand, South Africa and Australia are separated by only a few percentage points in the snapshot above. That makes their next results important, but it does not mean the present order predicts the final order. A percentage responds to both the result and the expanding number of matches in the denominator.

    A win lifts a team toward a perfect record; a loss increases the available-points total without adding points earned. The size of the movement depends on how many matches have already been played. A side early in its campaign can move more sharply after one result than a side with a much longer completed programme.

    When following the race, compare the number of games played as well as the percentage. New Zealand’s smaller completed schedule and Australia’s larger one mean their current figures describe different stages of the campaign. Neither figure should be read without the remaining fixtures and likely match conditions in mind.

    What the table means for India

    India’s fourth position means they are chasing the leading group at this snapshot. It does not, by itself, establish a fixed number of wins required for qualification. Their eventual position depends on their own results, the results of other contenders, penalties, and how remaining points are distributed.

    The upcoming home series against Australia is especially relevant because it is a five-Test contest within the cycle. Our Border-Gavaskar Trophy 2027 preview provides the announced dates and venues. Each match matters individually for the points table, even when the bilateral series has already been decided.

    Avoid treating an unofficial percentage threshold as a qualification guarantee. Historical cut-offs can provide context, but this cycle has its own distribution of results. A sensible qualification scenario should list its assumptions: wins, draws, defeats and the outcomes needed elsewhere. Without those assumptions, a confident numerical forecast can be misleading.

    WTC standings are not the ICC Test team rankings

    The championship table measures performance within a defined competition cycle. The separate ICC Test team rankings use a different rating system. A team can lead one list without leading the other. This is why a headline about becoming the top-ranked Test side may not mean the same team has moved into first place in the WTC.

    For readers, the easiest check is the column heading. WTC tables show championship points and PCT; rankings tables show ratings and ranking points. The distinction also prevents confusion when comparing an older article with a current championship table. Always identify which competition or rating system the writer is discussing.

    How to follow the qualification race sensibly

    Start by checking the date of the table. Next, identify the remaining Tests rather than simply counting series, because series lengths vary. Then assess which games are at home and away. These steps provide a more useful picture than reacting to every small change in the order.

    Finally, separate confirmed information from analysis. An official result or deduction is a fact. The suggestion that a particular team has an easier route is an assessment that needs explanation. Conditions, injuries and squad choices can influence a series, but predictions should never be inserted into the table as though they have already happened.

    Frequently asked questions

    Who leads the WTC 2025–27 table? New Zealand lead the official snapshot checked on 3 November 2026, with a PCT of 72.22.

    Why are Australia below teams with fewer wins? Positions are based on the percentage of available points earned, not victories alone.

    Does a drawn series earn a separate bonus? The basic points system applies to individual Test results; do not assume a separate series bonus when calculating the table.

    Is this table live? No. Use the linked ICC table for changes after the date shown above.

    More cricket to explore

    For individual bowling performance, see Jasprit Bumrah’s statistics across formats. For a contrasting look at short-format competition, explore the SA20 2027 season preview. The WTC rewards sustained results across a cycle; reading the percentages correctly helps you see the story behind each Test.

  • Fastest Centuries in ODI History: Full List of Record Holders

    Last checked: 3 November 2026.

    AB de Villiers holds the record for the fastest century in men’s One Day International cricket, reaching 100 from 31 balls against West Indies in Johannesburg on 18 January 2015. Corey Anderson’s 36-ball hundred and Shahid Afridi’s 37-ball century follow in the leading group. The measurement is balls needed to reach a hundred, rather than the total deliveries faced during the completed innings.

    A fast century can change a match before the fielding captain has time to reorganise. Yet record lists can be confusing: some mix ODIs with domestic one-day matches, while others show only one innings per player. This guide keeps those distinctions clear and explains what the numbers actually tell you.

    Fastest centuries in ODI cricket: the leading record list

    The table covers the ten quickest men’s ODI hundreds in the ACS record table checked for this article. Repeat appearances are allowed because this is an innings list, not a ranking of ten different batters. Equal ball counts receive equal ranks. It is a leading-record list, not a catalogue of every ODI century ever scored.

    Rank Batter Balls to 100 Opponent Season/year
    1 AB de Villiers 31 West Indies 2014–15
    2 Corey Anderson 36 West Indies 2013–14
    3 Shahid Afridi 37 Sri Lanka 1996–97
    4 Glenn Maxwell 40 Netherlands 2023–24
    5 Asif Khan 41 Nepal 2022–23
    6 Mark Boucher 44 Zimbabwe 2006–07
    7= Brian Lara 45 Bangladesh 1999–2000
    7= Shahid Afridi 45 India 2004–05
    9= Jesse Ryder 46 West Indies 2013–14
    9= Jos Buttler 46 Pakistan 2015–16

    Source: Association of Cricket Statisticians and Historians: ODI fastest hundreds. The source includes further entries beyond the ten shown here.

    AB de Villiers: the 31-ball benchmark

    De Villiers turned a late-innings opportunity into a remarkable display of shot selection. His hundred arrived in 31 balls, but his innings continued to 149 from 44 deliveries. That distinction matters: describing it as a 44-ball century would confuse the final scorecard with the point at which he reached three figures.

    His ability to score around the ground made conventional defensive fields difficult to use. A bowler could not simply protect one boundary and expect the scoring to stop. The innings remains a useful illustration of how range, timing and placement can be as important as brute force. Guinness World Records documents the 31-ball milestone.

    Corey Anderson and Shahid Afridi: earlier milestones

    Anderson’s 36-ball century against West Indies moved the record forward before de Villiers lowered it again. Afridi’s 37-ball hundred against Sri Lanka had already shown that an ODI century did not need a long settling-in period. Read together, these milestones show a progression in what attacking batters could achieve, rather than a reason to dismiss earlier generations.

    Comparisons across eras still need care. Pitch conditions, field restrictions, bat design, boundary dimensions and the stage of the innings all influence scoring opportunities. Balls faced is an objective ranking measure, but it is not a complete description of how difficult an innings was. A record table provides the starting point; the match circumstances provide the explanation.

    Maxwell and Asif Khan: different stages, similar impact

    Maxwell’s 40-ball century against Netherlands places a World Cup performance among the quickest hundreds in the format. Tournament pressure gives that innings a different setting from an ordinary bilateral match, although both count equally in the ODI record category. A century remains eligible because of the match’s recognised status, not the size of its television audience.

    Asif Khan’s 41-ball hundred for the UAE also demonstrates why a complete view of ODI cricket must include teams outside the most frequently televised contests. Associate cricket can produce performances that belong near the top of global records. The ICC’s report on Asif’s innings provides contemporary context; its ranking reflects the date it was written, before later entries changed the order.

    Why one batter can appear more than once

    Afridi appears twice in the table because two separate innings qualify. Removing his second entry would turn the list into a different exercise: identifying the fastest hundred by each player. Neither method is inherently wrong, but the title and table must say which method is being used. The same principle applies to high scores, wicket hauls and partnership records.

    Ties also deserve clear handling. A 45-ball hundred does not become faster than another 45-ball hundred merely because one happened earlier. The shared ranking preserves the measurement. Further comparisons can examine final score, strike rate or match situation, but those should be additional columns rather than an unexplained change to the order.

    ODI centuries versus List A and T20 records

    An ODI is an international match granted that status. List A cricket is a broader classification that includes qualifying domestic one-day competitions as well as ODIs. Therefore, the fastest List A century and the fastest ODI century can belong to different players. A domestic achievement should not be relabelled as an international record simply because both matches use a white ball.

    T20 cricket is a separate format again. A 20-over hundred can be extraordinarily quick without entering an ODI table. Before comparing two records, check the format, whether the match had recognised status, and whether the reported number refers to the century milestone or the entire innings. These simple checks prevent many misleading comparisons.

    How to read a fast-century scorecard

    Start with the final runs and balls, then find the recorded balls-to-hundred figure. Count neither wides nor no-ball extras as deliveries faced by the batter unless the scoring laws require the particular ball to be recorded that way. For a published record, use a recognised statistics source rather than attempting to reconstruct a milestone from an incomplete highlight clip.

    Next, look at the innings phase and team situation. A batter arriving with wickets in hand can take risks differently from someone rebuilding after early dismissals. Boundaries explain part of the scoring, while singles and twos show how well the batter kept the innings moving between big shots. A century’s speed and its match value are related, but they are not identical.

    Frequently asked questions

    Who scored the fastest ODI century? AB de Villiers, who reached 100 from 31 balls against West Indies in 2015, leads the men’s ODI list checked here.

    Is the final innings ball count the century ball count? No. A batter can reach 100 and continue batting. Use the milestone figure when comparing fastest hundreds.

    Are women’s records included? No. This article explicitly covers men’s ODIs. Women’s ODI records should be researched and presented as their own clearly labelled list.

    Why are some older articles ranked differently? A later innings may have entered the list, or the writer may have used a different scope. Check the source date and inclusion rules.

    Keep exploring cricket records

    For the bowling side of international cricket, read Jasprit Bumrah’s career statistics. To understand the different priorities of long-format cricket, see the World Test Championship points-table guide. A clear record is useful; knowing how it was measured makes it much more meaningful.